Ask your onX Hunt questions here!

npaden

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
3,058
Location
Lubbock, Texas
So I currently have 3 chips from back when it was first starting up. Rockies North, Rockies South and Nevada.

If I buy the "Elite" membership it says that I can update my chips. Will it update the Rockies North and Rockies South chips? Those were cheaper at the time because they didn't include landowner names.

Just checking to see if that is the case before I decide whether to buy the Elite 50 state membership or the single state for the one new state I'm hunting this year.

What happens when my year expires, the updated information on my chips doesn't get locked or anything does it?

Thanks, Nathan
 

JLS

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
6,785
Location
Somewhere in the basalt rocks
Is there a way to directly enter a waypoint via coordinates? The only way I’ve found to do so is use the search icon, enter coordinates, and then save it as a waypoint. Is there a more direct way of doing so?
 

406LIFE

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
2,289
Location
Bitterroot Valley, MT
Is there a way to directly enter a waypoint via coordinates? The only way I’ve found to do so is use the search icon, enter coordinates, and then save it as a waypoint. Is there a more direct way of doing so?
Negative. You could always have a waypoint shared to you, or you could enter it on the website and have it autopopulate to your phone.
 

onX Hunt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
216
So I currently have 3 chips from back when it was first starting up. Rockies North, Rockies South and Nevada.

If I buy the "Elite" membership it says that I can update my chips. Will it update the Rockies North and Rockies South chips? Those were cheaper at the time because they didn't include landowner names.

Just checking to see if that is the case before I decide whether to buy the Elite 50 state membership or the single state for the one new state I'm hunting this year.

What happens when my year expires, the updated information on my chips doesn't get locked or anything does it?

Thanks, Nathan
The Regional Chips are no longer available so what we typically do is replace them with the state chips and the Elite membership.
Give us a call at 406-540-1600 and we can get that all sorted out.
 

onX Hunt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
216
Is there a way to directly enter a waypoint via coordinates? The only way I’ve found to do so is use the search icon, enter coordinates, and then save it as a waypoint. Is there a more direct way of doing so?
As you mentioned, at this time the only way to do it would be to do a search, then go down to Map Tools and select Add Waypoint. We appreciate the feedback so I'll pass that along to our team to see if it is something we can implement into the app!
 
  • Like
Reactions: JLS

npaden

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
3,058
Location
Lubbock, Texas
The Regional Chips are no longer available so what we typically do is replace them with the state chips and the Elite membership.
Give us a call at 406-540-1600 and we can get that all sorted out.
Thanks for the info. I went ahead and called and got lined out on swapping out the regional chips and signed up for 1 year of the Elite membership.

Pretty easy transaction so far. Looking forward to checking out some of the new features since I bought my chips.

Thanks, Nathan
 

come2elmo

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
31
Maybe it is just me but it seems the transparency setting has disappeared from all of my layers on the web app but they are available on the ios app....
 

jerm8352

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
125
Location
Pinedale Wy
I have been having problems with the app on my phone. When I turn on airplane mode and then turn on the app, none of the blm yellow, forest green, etc shows up. However, if I turn on the app first with signal and then go to airplane it is all there. This is not a convenient work around as there will not always be signal to start this way. Am i doing something wrong? Yes, all of the maps that I downloaded had the govt lands layers on when I saved them. Any help?
 
Top