Corner Crossing thoughts part 2, question
[…] It would be interesting to sit in on a trial, where he was trying to prosecute someone for this.
 
I am sure this has been reviewed when considering the legal & illegal aspects of corner crossing though maybe someone here knows why this is unable to support a person's intent to go from our (public) land to our (public) land.

43 CFR 9239.2-1 - Enclosures of public lands in specified cases declared unlawful.

§ 9239.2-1 Enclosures of public lands in specified cases declared unlawful.

(a) Section 1 of the Act of February 25, 1885 (23 Stat. 321; 43 U.S.C. 1061), declares any enclosure of public lands made or maintained by any party, association, or corporation who “had no claim or color of title made or acquired in good faith, or an asserted right thereto, by or under claim, made in good faith with a view to entry thereof at the proper land office under the general laws of the United States at the time any such enclosure was or shall be made” to be unlawful and prohibits the maintenance of erection thereof.