Ttannahill14
Active member
Doing some E-Scouting and as always mentioned the key is getting away from the roads. I'm having a hard time determining what is a public road on my onx maps system. Seems like they're everywhere! Certain spots on a map I can get away from them but i need one certain road to be an actual road if that makes sense.
I've attached a pic... not an area I'm actually looking to hunt just for example purposes.
Highway is the yellow line on the north... I could drive west on that... Take Burley road south... I can take that all the way south to the BLM in the souther portion of the picture... or I could take a little un-named road to the southwest and access it from the other side... if that's actually a road??? Some of these roads when I compare to google maps are barely roads more like 2 tracks. One of the biggest worries as a non-resident is being somewhere I'm not supposed to be on accident... just trying to mark some spots on GPS for pre-dawn hike ins.
Thanks in advanced.
I've attached a pic... not an area I'm actually looking to hunt just for example purposes.
Highway is the yellow line on the north... I could drive west on that... Take Burley road south... I can take that all the way south to the BLM in the souther portion of the picture... or I could take a little un-named road to the southwest and access it from the other side... if that's actually a road??? Some of these roads when I compare to google maps are barely roads more like 2 tracks. One of the biggest worries as a non-resident is being somewhere I'm not supposed to be on accident... just trying to mark some spots on GPS for pre-dawn hike ins.
Thanks in advanced.